Time Table

Click here for the detailed schedule Click here for the details of poster sessions
Date
Beijing Time
Duration Sessions
Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7
Day 1
Saturday
7th May
17:45 - 18:10 25 min Opening Ceremony            
18:10 -19:00 50 min Plenary Lecture 1 (IUPS President's Lecture)
Natalia Trayanowa
, AI-powered computational cardiology
           
19:00 - 21:00 120 min Symposium 1 Integrative computational physiology in Chinese herbal medicine Symposium 2
Renal calcium homeostasis revisited
Symposium 3 Exocytosis and fusion pore Symposium 4 Central nervous mechanisms that control circulation and breathing to maintain brain metabolic homeostasis Symposium 5 Regulation of ion channels by lipids and lipid analogues

(Sponsored by the Physiological Society of Japan)

Symposium 6 Multidimensional molecular control of neuroendocrine function Of the lab, for the lab: New outcomes of University-Enterprise cooperation (Sponsored by Chengdu Techman Software Co., Ltd.)
21:00 - 21:30 30 min Chinese Culture Show
Day 2
Sunday
8th May
15:00 - 15:50 50 min Plenary Lecture 2 Chris I. de Zeeuw,
Cognitive functions of the cerebellum
           
15:50 - 17:50 120 min Young Physiologist Symposium 1

(Sponsored by the Chinese Physiological Society in Taipei, China)

Young Physiologist Symposium 2 Turn on the light: Measuring Transdermal Renal Function in Nephrology Research (Sponsored by Huadong Medicine Co., Ltd.) Method and Equipment Workshop for Intelligent Five-in-One Physiological Experiment Teaching (Sponsored by Chengdu Techman Software Co., Ltd.)

Poster Discussion

P02-I Heart and Circulation
(P02-001 ~ P02-070)
P02-II Heart and Circulation
(P02-071 ~ P02-136)

Poster Discussion

P05-I Neurobiology
(P05-001 ~ P05-040)
P05-II: Neurobiology
(P05-041 ~ P05-080)

17:50 - 18:40 50 min Plenary Lecture 3 Kim Barrett,
The world within – mechanisms and consequences of interactions of the gut with resident and invading microorganisms
           
18:40 - 19:20 40 min Keynote Lecture 1 Xu Zhang,
Neural networks for nociception and itch
Keynote Lecture 2 Wolfgang Kuebler,
Cellular signalling in the regulation of alveolar fluid homeostasis in the intact lung

(Supported by the German Physiological Society)

Keynote Lecture 3 (IUPS August Krogh Lecture)
Angela Fago
How vertebrates regulate oxygen transport and consumption to survive oxygen lack
       
19:20 - 21:20 120 min Symposium 7 Exercise and tryptophan metabolism: building more than just muscles Symposium 8 Uncovering peptides' role in brain function: from synaptic structure to oscillations and behaviour Symposium 9
New mechanisms of neurogenic hypertension and therapeutic targets
Symposium 10
Exotic models for cardiac translational research
Symposium 11 Neuronal control of metabolism and immune function Symposium 12 Astrocyte: a central regulator of synapse connectivity

(Sponsored by the Physiological Society of Japan)

Symposium 13 Getting involved with The Journal of Physiology as an author, reviewer or editor

(Sponsored by the Physiological Society and Journal of Physiology)

21:20 - 22:00 40 min Keynote Lecture 4 Linda Samuelsen,
Niche regulation of intestinal stem cell function
Keynote Lecture 5 Christer Betsholtz,
The secret life of pericytes
Keynote Lecture 6 (IUPS Ernst Knobil Lecture)
Matthias Tschöp
Hybrid hormones against obesity and type 2 diabetes: Discovery, mechanism & clinical validation
       
Day 3
Monday
9th May
15:00 - 15:50 50 min Plenary Lecture 4 Yoshinori Ohsumi, Lessons from yeast: autophagy as a cellular recycling system

(Sponsored by the Physiological Society of Japan)

           
15:50 - 17:50 120 min Young Physiologist Symposium 3 Young Physiologist Symposium 4 Thematic Forum on New Models of Digital Teaching in Physiology (Sponsored by Shanghai Mengoo Digital Technology Co., Ltd.) New Technologies Help Research in Neuroscience (Sponsored by Chengdu Techman Software Co., Ltd.)

Poster Discussion

P05-III Neurobiology
(P05-081 ~ P05-120)
P05-IV: Neurobiology
(P05-121 ~ P05-176)

17:50 - 18:40 50 min Plenary Lecture 5 Yang Dan,
A motor theory of sleep control
           
18:40 - 19:20 40 min Keynote Lecture 7 Michael Häusser,
Forging causal links between neural circuit activity and behavior
Keynote Lecture 8 Peng Li,
Molecular and physiological insight of lipid droplet fusion and lipid storage
Keynote Lecture 9 (IUPS Knut Schmidt-Nielsen Lecture)
Roger S Seymour
Paleophysiology: How fossil bone foramina can measure metabolic intensity of extinct vertebrates and brain perfusion of human ancestors
       
19:20 - 21:20 120 min Symposium 14
The heterogeneity of inflammation in cardiovascular disease
Symposium 15 Marvels of calcium: coming in waves Symposium 16 Microbiota, a challenge for systems physiology Symposium 17
The multiple facets of phosphate - from sensing to calcification
Symposium 18 Subcellular compartments in cardiomyocytes and heart failure Symposium 19
Synaptic and network activity to control behavior
Symposium 20
The COVID-19 pandemic: origin, development, future
21:20 - 22:00 40 min Keynote Lecture 10 Steven Siegelbaum,
Neural circuits underlying social memory and its dysfunction in neuropsychiatric disease
Keynote Lecture 11 Vamsi K Mootha,
Mitochondrial biology and human disease
Keynote Lecture 12 (IUPS Robert Pitts Lecture)
Alicia McDonough
Maintaining balance under pressure: How concerted transporter regulation achieves fluid and salt homeostasis
       
Day 4
Tuesday
10th May
15:00 - 15:50 50 min Plenary Lecture 6 Alan Hargens,
The gravity of exercise for a mission to Mars
           
15:50 - 16:40 50 min

Poster Discussion

P01 Locomotion / Muscle
(P01-001 ~ P01-055)

Poster Discussion

P03 Respiration
(P03-001 ~ P03-031)

Poster Discussion

P04 Endocrine, Reproduction and Development
(P04-001 ~ P04-061)

Poster Discussion

P06 Secretion and Absorption (GI, Kidney)
(P06-001 ~ P06-032)

Poster Discussion

P07 Molecular and Cellular
(P07-001 ~ P07-065)

Poster Discussion

P08 Comparative: Evolution, Adaptation and Environment
(P08-001 ~ P08-013)
P09 Genomics and Biodiversity
(P09-001 ~ P09-009)
P10 Physiome / Mathematical modeling
(P10-001 ~ P10-009)

Poster Discussion

P11 Education
(P11-001 ~ P11-020)

16:40 - 18:40 120 min Symposium 21 Animal physiology in extreme environments Symposium 22 Phosphatidylserine in cell signaling and cell function Symposium 23
Novel functioning mechanisms of ion channels: heteromeric assembly, selective permeation and block
Symposium 24 Gastrointestinal immunophysiology and gut microbes

(Sponsored by the Chinese Physiological Society in Taipei, China)

Symposium 25 Understanding mechanosensitivity Symposium 26 Translating physiology Symposium 27 Reactive oxygen species as mediators of neuromuscular aging: establishment of the novel ‘two hit’ hypothesis for sarcopenia
18:40 - 19:20 40 min Keynote Lecture 13 Ruiping Xiao,
Multimodal regulation of metabolism and aging by MG53
Keynote Lecture 14 Erik A Richter,
Integrated molecular response in muscle during and after exercise
Keynote Lecture 15 (IUPS Physiome Lecture)
Merryn Tawhai
Translating patient-specific Physiome models of the respiratory system to clinical applications
       
19:20 - 21:20 120 min Symposium 28 Functional regulation of subcortical peptidergic systems by sex-steroids Symposium 29 Adapting online assessment of student learning to meet the challenges of the pandemic era Symposium 30 Endothelial signaling and cardiovascular repair

(Supported by the German Physiological Society)

Symposium 31 Molecular mechanisms of cardiac Ca2+ signaling Symposium 32 Prevention of the developmental programming of altered offspring physiology Symposium 33 Tubular transportomics and kidney function Symposium 34 Animal replacement in physiological studies: progress and validation problems
21:20 - 22:00 40 min Keynote Lecture 16 Paul J Kubes,
How the innate immune system regulates repair of an injured tissue
Keynote Lecture 17 Ye-Guang Chen,
Regulation of intestine development and homeostasis by niche factors
Keynote Lecture 18 (IUPS Wallace Fenn Lecture)
Walter Boron
Gas diffusion through membrane proteins
       
Day 5
Wednesday
11th May
15:00 - 17:00 120 min Symposium 35 Recent advances in synapse physiology - International early-career symposium by the Young Physiologists

(Supported by the German Physiological Society)

Symposium 36 Emerging roles of mitochondria and metabolism in the heart Symposium 37
The role of calcium signalling in cytokine and bradykinin storms
Symposium 38
High altitude: adaptation, acclimatisation and genetics
Symposium 39
Novel therapeutics to target respiratory compromise in neuromuscular and neurodegenerative disease
Symposium 40 Cytoskeleton t-tubules and membrane microdomains interplay in cardiac electro-mechanical coupling Symposium 41 Small-group and novel delivery of educational outcomes from a global perspective
17:00 - 17:40 40 min Keynote Lecture 19 Mark Nelson,
Rescuing cerebral blood flow in small vessel disease of the brain
Keynote Lecture 20 Gillian Griffiths,
Identifying novel genes that control secretion during T cell killing
Keynote Lecture 21 (IUPS Teaching and Education Lecture)
Hwee Ming Cheng The global physiology education quiz network: Engaging and enjoying Physiology
       
17:40 - 19:40 120 min Symposium 42
From structural to cellular bias of GPCR signaling in physiology
Symposium 43 Molecular physiology of chloride channels: how structure determines function in health and disease Symposium 44 Molecular and cellular aspects of cardiovascular disease Symposium 45 Trends in enteric neuroscience and mucosal physiology Symposium 46 Genetic and metabolic control of aging Symposium 47
The emerging role for omega-3 fatty acids on muscle functional and metabolic health during ageing and inactivity
Symposium 48 Multiple organ dysfunction induced by SARS-Cov-2: an update on mechanisms of physiology and pathophysiology
19:40 - 20:30 50 min Plenary Lecture 7 (T. P. Feng Lecture)
Jia-Wei Zhou
,
Non-canonical role of dopamine receptor D2 in the modulation of neuroinflammation
           
20:30 - 21:00 30 min Closing Ceremony